Recovering Attorney Fees as a Sanction
[…] Recovering Attorney Fees as a Sanction

The Four Types of Attorney Fees Sanctions

In general, a prevailing party may not recover attorney fees unless such an award is authorized by statute or contract. But four sources of authority permit a court to award attorney fees or other costs in a situation where one party has been uncooperative and failed to comply with discovery requests and court orders.

First, a court may properly award to a party the fees the party incurred as a result of the opposing party’s contemptuous behavior. Section 78B-6-311 of the Utah Code provides that “[i]f an actual loss or injury to a party in an action or special proceeding is caused by the contempt, the court … may order the person proceeded against to pay the party aggrieved a sum of money sufficient to indemnify him and to satisfy his costs and expenses.” This statute permits courts to award attorney fees in cases where one party’s contemptuous behavior necessitated the proceedings— and thus necessitated the fees. Bradshaw v. Kershaw, 627 P.2d 528, 533 (Utah 1981)