Does Claim Preclusion Apply When a Prosecutor Is Not Involved?
[…] Her blood-alcohol level at the time was .216, and the officer issued her a citation for an open container. The officer then initiated a criminal case against Ririe by filing the citation in justice court. Ririe failed to appear or forfeit bail on her open container charge and she failed to appear at her arraignment a few weeks later, thus a warrant was issued for her arrest. The next day, Ririe paid her justice court fine, forfeiting bail and accepting a conviction on the open container offense.

In this case the Supreme Court of Utah interpreted the terms of Utah Code section 76-1-403, which adopts criminal claim preclusion for certain offenses arising out of a single criminal episode. Preclusion is invoked where a “defendant has been prosecuted for one or more offenses arising out of a single criminal episode,” “the subsequent prosecution is for an offense that was or should have been tried under Subsection 76-1-402(2),” and the “former prosecution” resulted in an acquittal or conviction or was otherwise terminated in circumstances identified by statute. Utah Code § 76-1-403(1)(a)-(b).